Can we accept an electronic signature for a wire transfer request made by a business?
[…] • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/10-110(b) (“A qualified security procedure for purposes of this Section is a security procedure for identifying a person that is:

(1) previously agreed to by the parties; or

(2) certified by the Secretary of State in accordance with Section 10-135 as being capable of creating, in a trustworthy manner, an electronic signature that:

  • (A) is unique to the signer within the context in which it is used;
  • (B) can be used to objectively identify the person signing the electronic record;
  • (C) was reliably created by such identified person, (e.g., because some aspect of the procedure involves the use of a signature device or other means or method that is under the sole control of such person), and that cannot be readily duplicated or compromised; and
  • (D) is created, and is linked to the electronic record to which it relates, in a manner such that if the record or the signature is intentionally or unintentionally changed after signing the electronic signature is invalidated.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/10-115(b) (“Whether reliance on a security procedure was reasonable and in good faith is to be determined in light of all the circumstances known to the relying party at the time of the reliance, having due regard to: