Can we accept an electronic signature for a wire transfer request made by a business?
[…] • (C) was reliably created by such identified person, (e.g., because some aspect of the procedure involves the use of a signature device or other means or method that is under the sole control of such person), and that cannot be readily duplicated or compromised; and
  • (D) is created, and is linked to the electronic record to which it relates, in a manner such that if the record or the signature is intentionally or unintentionally changed after signing the electronic signature is invalidated.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/10-115(b) (“Whether reliance on a security procedure was reasonable and in good faith is to be determined in light of all the circumstances known to the relying party at the time of the reliance, having due regard to:

(1) the information that the relying party knew or should have known of at the time of reliance that would suggest that reliance was or was not reasonable;

(2) the value or importance of the electronic record, if known;

(3) any course of dealing between the relying party and the purported sender and the available indicia of reliability or unreliability apart from the security procedure;

(4) any usage of trade, particularly trade conducted by trustworthy systems or other computer-based means; and

(5) whether the verification was performed with the assistance of an independent third party.”)