Can we accept an electronic signature for a wire transfer request made by a business?
[…] The definition of security procedure limits the term to a procedure ‘established by agreement of a customer and a receiving bank.’ The term does not apply to procedures that the receiving bank may follow unilaterally in processing payment orders. The question of whether loss that may result from the transmission of a spurious or erroneous payment order will be borne by the receiving bank or the sender or purported sender is affected by whether a security procedure was or was not in effect and whether there was or was not compliance with the procedure.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4A-202(c) (“Commercial reasonableness of a security procedure is a question of law to be determined by considering the wishes of the customer expressed to the bank, the circumstances of the customer known to the bank, including the size, type, and frequency of payment orders normally issued by the customer to the bank, alternative security procedures offered to the customer, and security procedures in general use by customers and receiving banks similarly situated. A security procedure is deemed to be commercially reasonable if (i) the security procedure was chosen by the customer after the bank offered, and the customer refused, a security procedure that was commercially reasonable for that customer, and (ii) the customer expressly agreed in writing to be bound by any payment order, whether or not authorized, issued in its name and accepted by the bank in compliance with the security procedure chosen by the customer.”)
  • Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (ESIGN) Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1) (“A signature, contract, or other record . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”)