Can we accept an electronic signature for a wire transfer request made by a business?
[…] According to the advisory, banks should use a multi-faceted transaction verification process to guard against this type of fraud, such as verifying “the authenticity of suspicious e-mailed transaction payment instructions by using multiple means of communication or by contacting others authorized to conduct the transactions.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4A-202(b) (“If a bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity of payment orders issued to the bank in the name of the customer as sender will be verified pursuant to a security procedure, a payment order received by the receiving bank is effective as the order of the customer, whether or not authorized, if (i) the security procedure is a commercially reasonable method of providing security against unauthorized payment orders, and (ii) the bank proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer restricting acceptance of payment orders issued in the name of the customer. The bank is not required to follow an instruction that violates a written agreement with the customer or notice of which is not received at a time and in a manner affording the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before the payment order is accepted.”)