Can we accept an electronic signature for a wire transfer request made by a business?
[…] • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/10-115(a) (“The commercial reasonableness of a security procedure is a question of law to be determined in light of the purposes of the procedure and the commercial circumstances at the time the procedure was used, including the nature of the transaction, sophistication of the parties, volume of similar transactions engaged in by either or both of the parties, availability of alternatives offered to but rejected by either of the parties, cost of alternative procedures, and procedures in general use for similar types of transactions.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/10-110(b) (“A qualified security procedure for purposes of this Section is a security procedure for identifying a person that is:

(1) previously agreed to by the parties; or