Are banks considered retail establishments for purposes of the Restroom Access Act and Chicago’s new Fair Workweek Ordinance?
[…] Conversely, the Chicago Fair Workweek Ordinance — which applies to seven covered industries, including “retail” — uses a narrower definition of “retail”: “any entity that is engaged primarily in the sale of consumer goods,” such as “electronics, groceries and household items.” Since banks are not engaged primarily in the sale of consumer goods, we do not believe they are retail establishments subject to the Chicago Fair Workweek Ordinance.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Restroom Access Act, 410 ILCS 39/10 (“A retail establishment that has a toilet facility for its employees shall allow a customer to use that facility during normal business hours if the toilet facility is reasonably safe and all of the following conditions are met:

(1) The customer requesting the use of the employee toilet facility suffers from an eligible medical condition or utilizes an ostomy device.

(2) Three or more employees of the retail establishment are working at the time the customer requests use of the employee toilet facility.

(3) The retail establishment does not normally make a restroom available to the public.

(4) The employee toilet facility is not located in an area where providing access would create an obvious health or safety risk to the customer or an obvious security risk to the retail establishment.

(5) A public restroom is not immediately accessible to the customer.”)