Yes, Regulation X’s requirement to deliver a list of homeownership counseling organizations to loan applicants applies to HELOCs.
[…] - Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.20(b) (“For a federally related mortgage loan that is a home-equity line of credit subject to Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40, a lender or mortgage broker that provides the loan applicant with the list of homeownership organizations required under this section may comply with the timing and delivery requirements set out in either paragraph (a) of this section or 12 CFR 1026.40(b).”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40(b) (“The disclosures and brochure required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section shall be provided at the time an application is provided to the consumer. The disclosures and the brochure may be delivered or placed in the mail not later than three business days following receipt of a consumer's application in the case of applications contained in magazines or other publications, or when the application is received by telephone or through an intermediary agent or broker.”)
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.2(b) (“Federally related mortgage loan means: (1) Any loan (other than temporary financing, such as a construction loan):