Yes, Regulation X’s requirement to deliver a list of homeownership counseling organizations to loan applicants applies to HELOCs.
[…] (ii) For which one of the following paragraphs applies. The loan: (A) Is made in whole or in part by any lender that is either regulated by or whose deposits or accounts are insured by any agency of the Federal Government . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40 (“Requirements for home equity plans. The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans secured by the consumer's dwelling.”)