Yes, Regulation X’s requirement to deliver a list of homeownership counseling organizations to loan applicants applies to HELOCs.
[…] - Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40(b) (“The disclosures and brochure required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section shall be provided at the time an application is provided to the consumer. The disclosures and the brochure may be delivered or placed in the mail not later than three business days following receipt of a consumer's application in the case of applications contained in magazines or other publications, or when the application is received by telephone or through an intermediary agent or broker.”)
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.2(b) (“Federally related mortgage loan means: (1) Any loan (other than temporary financing, such as a construction loan):
(i) That is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property, including a refinancing of any secured loan on residential real property, upon which there is either: (A) Located or, following settlement, will be constructed using proceeds of the loan, a structure or structures designed principally for occupancy of from one to four families (including individual units of condominiums and cooperatives and including any related interests, such as a share in the cooperative or right to occupancy of the unit); or (B) Located or, following settlement, will be placed using proceeds of the loan, a manufactured home; and
(ii) For which one of the following paragraphs applies. The loan: (A) Is made in whole or in part by any lender that is either regulated by or whose deposits or accounts are insured by any agency of the Federal Government . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40 (“Requirements for home equity plans. The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans secured by the consumer's dwelling.”)