The term also includes a savings bank organized or operating under the Savings Bank Act.”)
  • Illinois Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/1008(a) (“A savings bank operating under this Act shall be a body corporate and politic and shall have all of the powers conferred by this Act including, but not limited to, the following powers: . . . (13) To pledge its assets: . . . (B) to secure deposits; . . .”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/816(27) (“Without limiting the authority conferred by Section 815, a trustee may . . . enter into agreements for bank or other deposit accounts, safe deposit boxes, or custodian, agency, or depository arrangements for all or any part of the trust estate, including, to the extent fair to the beneficiaries, agreements for services provided by a bank operated by or affiliated with the trustee, and to pay reasonable compensation for those services, including, to the extent fair to the beneficiaries, compensation to the bank operated by or affiliated with the trustee, except that nothing in this Section shall be construed as removing any depository arrangements from the requirements of the prudent investor rule . . .”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/804 (“A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.