• Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/804 (“A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/908 (“No specific investment course of action is, taken alone, prudent or imprudent. The trustee may invest in every kind of property and type of investment, subject to this Article.