• Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/908 (“No specific investment course of action is, taken alone, prudent or imprudent. The trustee may invest in every kind of property and type of investment, subject to this Article. A trustee’s investment decisions and actions are to be judged in terms of the trustee's reasonable business judgment regarding the anticipated effect on the trust portfolio as a whole under the facts and circumstances prevailing at the time of the decision or action. This Article is a test of conduct and not of resulting performance.”)
  • Corporate Fiduciary Act, 205 ILCS 620/2-8 (“(a) A corporate fiduciary shall not be required and shall not have the power to collateralize or secure fiduciary funds except as provided in this Section.

    (b) All funds, both principal and income, deposited with or held in a fiduciary capacity by any corporate fiduciary awaiting investment or distribution, and not otherwise subject to direction regarding investment or non-investment, shall to the extent reasonable under existing circumstances, be prudently invested for the beneficiaries at a rate of return commensurate with that available on trust quality investments.

    (c) Funds, both principal and income awaiting investment or distribution, may be deposited in deposit accounts or other investment vehicles of the corporate fiduciary, or of any affiliate of the corporate fiduciary; and funds, both principal and income awaiting investment or distribution which need not be invested hereunder for the beneficiaries may be commingled with the corporate fiduciary’s own funds and used by the corporate fiduciary in the conduct of its business, provided that in either case the following apply . .

    (d) Funds shall not be held commingled and uninvested or undistributed for an account any longer than is reasonable under existing circumstances for the proper management of the account.”)
     

  • Corporate Fiduciary Act, 205 ILCS 620/1-5.05 (“‘Corporate fiduciary’ means . . . the trust department of a bank . . .”)