• Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘Insured savings association’ means any federal savings association chartered under Section 5 of the federal Home Owners' Loan Act and any State savings association chartered under the Illinois Savings and Loan Act of 1985 or a predecessor Illinois statute, the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. The term also includes a savings bank organized or operating under the Savings Bank Act.”)
  • Illinois Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/1008(a) (“A savings bank operating under this Act shall be a body corporate and politic and shall have all of the powers conferred by this Act including, but not limited to, the following powers: . . . (13) To pledge its assets: . . . (B) to secure deposits; . . .”)