• Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/804 (“A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/908 (“No specific investment course of action is, taken alone, prudent or imprudent. The trustee may invest in every kind of property and type of investment, subject to this Article. A trustee’s investment decisions and actions are to be judged in terms of the trustee's reasonable business judgment regarding the anticipated effect on the trust portfolio as a whole under the facts and circumstances prevailing at the time of the decision or action. This Article is a test of conduct and not of resulting performance.”)
  • Corporate Fiduciary Act, 205 ILCS 620/2-8 (“(a) A corporate fiduciary shall not be required and shall not have the power to collateralize or secure fiduciary funds except as provided in this Section.