b. If the Garnishee or Citation Respondent holds personal property of a judgment debtor who is a natural person, other than in a business account, and subparagraph (a) is inapplicable, the Garnishee or Citation Respondent shall release to the judgment debtor any property of the judgment debtor that the Garnishee or Citation Respondent may have frozen, withheld, or seized.”)
     

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(b) (“Personal property exempt. The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent: . . . (b) The debtor’s equity interest, not to exceed $4,000 in value, in any other property; . . .”)