For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] b. If the Garnishee or Citation Respondent holds personal property of a judgment debtor who is a natural person, other than in a business account, and subparagraph (a) is inapplicable, the Garnishee or Citation Respondent shall release to the judgment debtor any property of the judgment debtor that the Garnishee or Citation Respondent may have frozen, withheld, or seized.”)
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-707(a) (“To the extent of the amount due upon the judgment and costs, the garnishee shall hold, subject to the order of the court any non-exempt indebtedness or other non-exempt property in his or her possession, custody or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has any interest. The judgment or balance due thereon becomes a lien on the indebtedness and other property held by the garnishee at the time of the service of garnishment summons and remains a lien thereon pending the garnishment proceeding.”)