Change in Interest Rate
[…] Conversely, if your original mortgage or note allow for future advances, we believe you would be able to structure the modification agreement in a manner that avoids characterization as a refinancing, and you would not be required to record a modification of mortgage, nor would you be required to provide new disclosures.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)