Change in Interest Rate
[…] - Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-116(b) (“The lien of every mortgage . . . in which no due date is stated upon the face, or is ascertainable from the written terms thereof, shall cease by limitation after the expiration of 30 years from the date of the instrument creating the lien, unless the owner of such mortgage . . . within such 30 year period . . . files or causes to be filed for record . . . an extension agreement executed as hereinafter provided.”)
- Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1302 (“Certain Future Advances. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of Section 15-1302, as to any monies advanced or applied more than 18 months after a mortgage is recorded, the mortgage shall be a lien as to subsequent purchasers and judgment creditors only from the time such monies are advanced or applied. . . . (b)(1) All monies advanced or applied pursuant to commitment, whenever advanced or applied, shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded. An advance shall be deemed made pursuant to commitment only if the mortgagee has bound itself to make such advance in the mortgage or in an instrument executed contemporaneously with, and referred to in, the mortgage, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within the mortgagee's control has relieved or may relieve the mortgagee from its obligation.”)