Consequently, if an agricultural producer, together with its affiliates, has 500 or fewer employees and meets the
[…] A small agricultural cooperative's member shareholders are not considered to be affiliates of the cooperative by virtue of their membership in the cooperative. However, a business concern or cooperative that does not qualify as small under this part may not be a member of a small agricultural cooperative.”)
- SBA Regulations, 13 CFR 120.103 (“Are farm enterprises eligible? Federal financial assistance to agricultural enterprises is generally made by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), but may be made by SBA under the terms of a Memorandum of Understanding between SBA and USDA. Farm-related businesses which are not agricultural enterprises are eligible businesses under SBA's business loan programs.”)
- SBA, PPP Affiliate Interim Final Rule (“Are affiliates considered together for purposes of determining eligibility?