Consequently, if an agricultural producer, together with its affiliates, has 500 or fewer employees and meets the
[…] You are: . . . A small business concern as defined in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 USC 632), and subject to SBA’s affiliation rules under 13 CFR 121.301(f) unless specifically waived in the Act . . . and ii. You were in operation on February 15, 2020 and either had employees for whom you paid salaries and payroll taxes or paid independent contractors, as reported on a Form 1099-MISC.”)
- Small Business Act, 15 USC 632(a)(1) (“For the purposes of this Act, a small-business concern, including but not limited to enterprises that are engaged in the business of production of food and fiber, ranching and raising of livestock, aquaculture, and all other farming and agricultural related industries, shall be deemed to be one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation.”)
- Small Business Act, 15 USC 632(j) (“For the purposes of this Act, the term ‘small agricultural cooperative’ means an association (corporate or otherwise) acting pursuant to the provisions of the Agricultural Marketing Act (12 U.S.C. 1141j), whose size does not exceed the size standard established by the Administration for other similar agricultural small business concerns. In determining such size, the Administration shall regard the association as a business concern and shall not include the income or employees of any member shareholder of such cooperative.”)
- SBA Regulations, 13 CFR 121.105(a) (“How does SBA define ‘business concern or concern’?