Consequently, if an agricultural producer, together with its affiliates, has 500 or fewer employees and meets the
[…] In determining the concern's size, SBA counts the receipts, employees (§ 121.201), or the alternate size standard (if applicable) of the concern whose size is at issue and all of its domestic and foreign affiliates, regardless of whether the affiliates are organized for profit.”)
- SBA Regulations, 13 CFR 121.201 (“What size standards has SBA identified by North American Industry Classification System codes? The size standards described in this section apply to all SBA programs unless otherwise specified in this part. The size standards themselves are expressed either in number of employees or annual receipts in millions of dollars, unless otherwise specified. The number of employees or annual receipts indicates the maximum allowed for a concern and its affiliates to be considered small. . . .”)