A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer. . . .”)
  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.9(a) (“Notice requirement. When an FDIC-supervised institution makes, increases, extends, or renews a loan secured by a building or a mobile home located or to be located in a special flood hazard area, the FDIC-supervised institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the borrower and to the servicer in all cases whether or not flood insurance is available under the Act for the collateral securing the loan.”)
  • National Flood Insurance Act, 42 USC 4104b(e) (“Any person increasing, extending, renewing, or purchasing a loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home may rely on a previous determination of whether the building or mobile home is located in an area having special flood hazards (and shall not be liable for any error in such previous determination), if the previous determination was made not more than 7 years before the date of the transaction and the basis for the previous determination has been set forth on a form under this section, unless (1) map revisions or updates pursuant . . . after such previous determination have resulted in the building or mobile home being located in an area having special flood hazards; . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 17(c)(1), Comment 2(iii) (“The legal obligation normally is presumed to be contained in the note or contract that evidences the agreement between the consumer and the creditor.