If the consumer and creditor informally agree to a modification of the legal obligation, the modification should not be reflected in the disclosures unless it rises to the level of a change in the terms of the legal obligation. For example: . . . (iii) If the contract provides for regular monthly payments but the creditor informally permits the consumer to defer payments from time to time, for instance, to take account of holiday seasons or seasonal employment, the disclosures should reflect the regular monthly payments.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.9(c)(1)(ii) (“Notice not required. For home-equity plans subject to the requirements of § 1026.40, a creditor is not required to provide notice under this section when the change involves a reduction of any component of a finance or other charge or when the change results from an agreement involving a court proceeding.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 9(c)(1)(ii), Comment 2 (“Skip features.