You also may need to obtain a new flood determination if your previous determination is more than seven years old or the applicable flood maps have been revised since the original flood determination for that building was obtained.

For more information on this subject, including federal notice requirements under Regulation Z, we recommend reading the IBA’s 2006 article “Skip-a-Payment” Programs: Pitfalls and Concerns, which is available on GoToIBA.com.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)