Accordingly, we believe an alternative covered transaction without a prepayment penalty should be similar to the covered transaction with a prepayment penalty, and it may have a higher price than the covered transaction with a prepayment penalty — provided that it meets the other criteria discussed above.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(a)(1)(iii) (“The requirements of this section apply to a high-cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and in which: . . . Under the terms of the loan contract or open-end credit agreement, the creditor can charge a prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section, more than 36 months after consummation or account opening, or prepayment penalties that can exceed, in total, more than 2 percent of the amount prepaid.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(6)(i) (“For a closed-end credit transaction, prepayment penalty means a charge imposed for paying all or part of the transaction’s principal before the date on which the principal is due, other than a waived, bona fide third-party charge that the creditor imposes if the consumer prepays all of the transaction’s principal sooner than 36 months after consummation . . . .”)