For example, assume that at consummation, the creditor waives $3,000 in closing costs to cover bona fide third-party charges but the terms of the loan agreement provide that the creditor may recoup the $3,000 in waived charges if the consumer repays the entire loan balance sooner than 36 months after consummation. The $3,000 charge is not a prepayment penalty. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(b)(1) (“Covered transaction means a consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than a transaction exempt from coverage under paragraph (a) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(g)(3) (“A creditor must not offer a consumer a covered transaction with a prepayment penalty unless the creditor also offers the consumer an alternative covered transaction without a prepayment penalty and the alternative covered transaction:

(i) Has an annual percentage rate that cannot increase after consummation and has the same type of interest rate as the covered transaction with a prepayment penalty; for purposes of this paragraph (g), the term ‘type of interest rate’ refers to whether a transaction: (A) Is a fixed-rate mortgage, as defined in § 1026.18(s)(7)(iii); or (B) Is a step-rate mortgage, as defined in § 1026.18(s)(7)(ii);

(ii) Has the same loan term as the loan term for the covered transaction with a prepayment penalty;

(iii) Satisfies the periodic payment conditions under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section;

(iv) Satisfies the points and fees conditions under paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section, based on the information known to the creditor at the time the transaction is offered; and

(v) Is a transaction for which the creditor has a good faith belief that the consumer likely qualifies, based on the information known to the creditor at the time the creditor offers the covered transaction without a prepayment penalty.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2)(i) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of this section, a qualified mortgage is a covered transaction: That provides for regular periodic payments that are substantially equal, except for the effect that any interest rate change after consummation has on the payment in the case of an adjustable-rate or step-rate mortgage, that do not: (A) Result in an increase of the principal balance; (B) Allow the consumer to defer repayment of principal, except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section; or (C) Result in a balloon payment, as defined in § 1026.18(s)(5)(i), except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section; . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2)(iii) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of this section, a qualified mortgage is a covered transaction: . . . For which the total points and fees payable in connection with the loan do not exceed the amounts specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section; . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(3) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section, a covered transaction is not a qualified mortgage unless the transaction's total points and fees, as defined in § 1026.32(b)(1), do not exceed: . . .”)
  • CFPB Small Entity Compliance Guide, Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Rule, page 49 (November 3, 2014) (“If you wish to charge a prepayment fee, you must also offer the consumer an alternative transaction that you believe the consumer will qualify for.