This subdivision shall not apply to Section 1798.150.”)
  • California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, Cal Civ. Code § 1798.185(c) (“The Attorney General shall not bring an enforcement action under this title until six months after the publication of the final regulations issued pursuant to this section or July 1, 2020, whichever is sooner.”)
  • California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, Cal Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1) (“Any consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action for any of the following: (A) To recover damages in an amount not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and not greater than seven hundred and fifty ($750) per consumer per incident or actual damages, whichever is greater. (B) Injunctive or declaratory relief. (C) Any other relief the court deems proper.”)
  • California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, Cal Civ.