- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(3) (“Notification to business credit applicants. For business credit, a creditor shall comply with the [adverse action] notification requirements of this section in the following manner: . . .”)
- Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681m(a) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall (1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer . . . .”)
- Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1691(d)(6) (“For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘adverse action’ means a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested. Such term does not include a refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default, or where such additional credit would exceed a previously established credit limit.”)