Additionally, for safety and soundness purposes, the Comptroller’s Handbook on Agricultural Lending advises banks to “identify appropriate terms and conditions, based on risk, for lending on different types of reserves and equipment.” Other than those guideposts, there are no laws or regulations that prescribe particular terms and conditions for commercial and agricultural loans, which would be highly dependent on the borrower, collateral and numerous other factors.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1) (“The following transactions are not subject to this part or, if the exemption is limited to specified provisions of this part, are not subject to those provisions: . . . An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose.”)
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.5 (“Coverage of RESPA. . . . Exemptions. . . . (b)(2) Business purpose loans.