- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(g) (“Business credit refers to extensions of credit primarily for business or commercial (including agricultural) purposes, but excluding extensions of credit of the types described in §§ 1002.3(a)–(d).”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(3) (“Notification to business credit applicants. For business credit, a creditor shall comply with the [adverse action] notification requirements of this section in the following manner: . . .”)
- Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681m(a) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall (1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer . . . .”)