For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1) (“The following transactions are not subject to this part or, if the exemption is limited to specified provisions of this part, are not subject to those provisions: . . . An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose.”)
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.5 (“Coverage of RESPA. . . . Exemptions. . . . (b)(2) Business purpose loans. An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as defined by 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1) of Regulation Z. Persons may rely on Regulation Z in determining whether the exemption applies.”)
- Regulation B, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 1002.1(a), Comment 1 (“The Equal Credit Opportunity Act and Regulation B apply to all credit — commercial as well as personal — without regard to the nature or type of the credit or the creditor . . . .”)