- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.5 (“Coverage of RESPA. . . . Exemptions. . . . (b)(2) Business purpose loans. An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as defined by 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1) of Regulation Z. Persons may rely on Regulation Z in determining whether the exemption applies.”)
- Regulation B, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 1002.1(a), Comment 1 (“The Equal Credit Opportunity Act and Regulation B apply to all credit — commercial as well as personal — without regard to the nature or type of the credit or the creditor . . . .”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2) (“For applications subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice in writing of the applicant’s right to receive a copy of all written appraisals developed in connection with the application. . . .”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(1) (“A creditor shall provide an applicant a copy of all appraisals and other written valuations developed in connection with an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling. A creditor shall provide a copy of each such appraisal or other written valuation promptly upon completion, or three business days prior to consummation of the transaction (for closed-end credit) or account opening (for open-end credit), whichever is earlier.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002, Form C-9, Sample Disclosure of Right to Receive a Copy of Appraisals (“We may order an appraisal to determine the property’s value and charge you for this appraisal. We will promptly give you a copy of any appraisal, even if your loan does not close.