- Consumer Compliance Outlook, Consumer Compliance Requirements for Commercial Products and Services (First Quarter 2015) (“[[i][/i]I]f a consumer is a coapplicant for a commercial loan and adverse action is taken, based in whole or in part on information in the consumer’s report, and the creditor is unsure if an FCRA adverse notice is required, an adverse action notice may be provided.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)