• ADA Rules, 28 CFR 36.101(a) (“The purpose of this part is to implement subtitle A of title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12181-12189), as amended by the ADA Amendments Act of 2008 (ADA Amendments Act) (Pub. L. 110-325, 122 Stat. 3553 (2008)), which prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability by covered public accommodations and requires places of public accommodation and commercial facilities to be designed, constructed, and altered in compliance with the accessibility standards established by this part.”)
  • ADA Rules, 28 CFR 36.104 (“Place of public accommodation means a facility operated by a private entity whose operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of the following categories . . . (6) A . . . bank . . .”)
  • U.S. Department of Justice, Letter to Congressman Ted Budd (September 25, 2018) (“The Department first articulated its interpretation that the ADA applies to public accommodations’ websites over 20 years ago.