Your core processor appears to be reasoning that these transactions would not qualify as electronic fund transfers made “to . . . a consumer’s account” (since the term “account” does not include debit cards). However, your customers would be using their phones to authorize debits to their accounts to fund the transactions. Consequently, we recommend treating these transactions as electronic fund transfers subject to Regulation E and its error resolution requirements.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(b)(1) (“The term ‘electronic fund transfer’ means any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account. The term includes, but is not limited to: (i) Point-of-sale transfers; (ii) Automated teller machine transfers; (iii) Direct deposits or withdrawals of funds; (iv) Transfers initiated by telephone; and (v) Transfers resulting from debit card transactions, whether or not initiated through an electronic terminal.”)