Additionally, if the purpose of the loan is not to buy or carry margin stock, the other provisions of Regulation U would not be applicable to the loan.
[…] • Regulation U, 12 CFR 221.1(b)(1) (“This part imposes credit restrictions upon persons other than brokers or dealers (hereinafter lenders) that extend credit for the purpose of buying or carrying margin stock if the credit is secured directly or indirectly by margin stock. Lenders include ‘banks’ (as defined in § 221.2) and other persons who are required to register with the Board under § 221.3(b). Lenders may not extend more than the maximum loan value of the collateral securing such credit, as set by the Board in § 221.7 (the Supplement).”)