Additionally, if the purpose of the loan is not to buy or carry margin stock, the other provisions of Regulation U would not be applicable to the loan.
[…] Regulation U requires borrowers to execute a Form FR U-1 (which must be “signed and accepted by a duly authorized officer of the bank acting in good faith”) for any loan exceeding $100,000 that is secured directly or indirectly by margin stock. Consequently, if the existing loan is less than $100,000, your customer would not be required to execute a Form FR U-1. 

Additionally, if the purpose of the loan is not to buy or carry margin stock, the other provisions of Regulation U would not be applicable to the loan.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation U, 12 CFR 221.3(c)(1)(i) (“Purpose Statement—(1) General Rule— (i) Banks. Except for credit extended under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, whenever a bank extends credit secured directly or indirectly by any margin stock, in an amount exceeding $100,000, the bank shall require its customer to execute Form FR U-1 (OMB No. 7100-0115), which shall be signed and accepted by a duly authorized officer of the bank acting in good faith.”)
  • Regulation U, 12 CFR 221.3(c)(2)(i) (“Purpose statement for revolving-credit or multiple-draw agreements or financing of securities purchases on a payment-against-delivery basis—(i) Banks. If a bank extends credit, secured directly or indirectly by any margin stock, in an amount exceeding $100,000, under a revolving-credit or other multiple-draw agreement, Form FR U-1 must be executed at the time the credit arrangement is originally established and must be amended as described in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section for each disbursement if all of the collateral for the agreement is not pledged at the time the agreement is originally established.”)