However, a bank is not required to refund fees that would have been imposed whether or not the error occurred.

Additionally, we note that a consumer may be liable for up to $500 of an unauthorized transfer occurring before the close of the 60-day period if the transfer involved a lost or stolen access device and the consumer failed to notify the bank within two business days of learning of the loss or theft.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(b)(1) (“A financial institution shall comply with the requirements of this section with respect to any oral or written notice of error from the consumer that: (i) Is received by the institution no later than 60 days after the institution sends the periodic statement or provides the passbook documentation, required by § 1005.9, on which the alleged error is first reflected; (ii) Enables the institution to identify the consumer’s name and account number; and (iii) Indicates why the consumer believes an error exists and includes to the extent possible the type, date, and amount of the error, except for requests described in paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of this section.”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 11(b)(1), Comment 7 (“Effect of late notice.