For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Additionally, several Illinois courts that have permitted a mortgagee to pursue a money judgment against a borrower for a deficiency after the foreclosure.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(p)(3) (Requirement in Closing Disclosure to include a “brief statement of whether, and the conditions under which, the consumer may remain responsible for any deficiency after foreclosure under applicable State law, a brief statement that certain protections may be lost if the consumer refinances or incurs additional debt on the property, and a statement that the consumer should consult an attorney for additional information, under the subheading ‘Liability after Foreclosure.’”)
  • Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1511 (“Deficiency. Except as expressly prohibited by this Article, foreclosure of a mortgage does not affect a mortgagee’s rights, if any, to obtain a personal judgment against any person for a deficiency.”)