- Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 7701(a)(1) (“(1) Person. The term ‘person’ shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.”)
- Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 6050(c)(1) (“For purposes of subsection (a) [mortgage interest of $600 or more] . . . The term ‘person’ includes any governmental unit (and any agency or instrumentality thereof).”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(a)(4) (“Financial records” protected by the Illinois Banking Act’s privacy requirements include “any other item containing information pertaining to any relationship established in the ordinary course of a bank’s business between a bank and its customer, including financial statements or other financial information provided by the customer.”)