Additionally, we note that both Illinois and federal law prohibit a bank from making a loan secured by shares of its own stock.
[…] Notably, there is an exception for loans made to executive officers that are secured by “bonds, notes, certificates of indebtedness, or Treasury bills of the United States” or “by a perfected security interest in a segregated deposit account in the lending bank.” However, we are not aware of an exception that would apply to loans secured by a stock portfolio.
Additionally, we note that both Illinois and federal law prohibit a bank from making a loan secured by shares of its own stock.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FDIC Lending Limits, 12 CFR 337.3(a) (“[[i][/i]I]nsured nonmember banks are subject to the restrictions contained in subpart A of Federal Reserve Board Regulation O (12 CFR part 215, subpart A) to the same extent and to the same manner as though they were member banks.”)