Additionally, we note that both Illinois and federal law prohibit a bank from making a loan secured by shares of its own stock.
[…] - Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(d)(3)(i) (“The general limit specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section does not apply to the following: (A) Extensions of credit secured by a perfected security interest in bonds, notes, certificates of indebtedness, or Treasury bills of the United States or in other such obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United StatesExtensions of credit secured by a perfected security interest in a segregated deposit account in the lending bank
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/37(2) (“It shall not be lawful for a state bank to make any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock or preferred stock or on the security of its own debentures or evidences of debt which are either convertible into capital stock or are junior or subordinate in right of payment to deposit or other liabilities of the bank.”)
- Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1828(v)(1) (“No insured depository institution may make any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock.”)