Additionally, we note that both Illinois and federal law prohibit a bank from making a loan secured by shares of its own stock.
[…] (3) In any amount, if the extension of credit is secured in a manner described in § 215.4(d)(3)(i)(A) through (d)(3)(i)(C) of this part; and
(4) For any other purpose not specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(3) of this section, if the aggregate amount of extensions of credit to that executive officer under this paragraph does not exceed at any one time the higher of 2.5 per cent of the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus or $ 25,000, but in no event more than $100,000.”)
- Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(d)(3)(i) (“The general limit specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section does not apply to the following: (A) Extensions of credit secured by a perfected security interest in bonds, notes, certificates of indebtedness, or Treasury bills of the United States or in other such obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United StatesExtensions of credit secured by a perfected security interest in a segregated deposit account in the lending bank