For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] F. Credit-investigation fees.

ii. However, in order for these or any other finance charges to be considered prepaid, they must be either paid separately in cash or check or withheld from the proceeds. Prepaid finance charges include any portion of the finance charge paid prior to or at closing or settlement.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(2), Loan Estimate (“Under the subheading ‘Services You Cannot Shop For,’ an itemization of each amount, and a subtotal of all such amounts, the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the consumer cannot shop in accordance with § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(2), Closing Disclosure (“Under the subheading ‘Services Borrower Did Not Shop For’ and in the applicable columns as described in paragraph (f) of this section, an itemization of the services and corresponding costs for each of the settlement services required by the creditor for which the consumer did not shop in accordance with § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker, the name of the person ultimately receiving the payment for each such amount, and the total of all such itemized amounts that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing.”)