For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(a)(23), Comment 2 (“Examples.

i. Common examples of prepaid finance charges include: A. Buyer's points. B. Service fees. C. Loan fees. D. Finder's fees. E. Loan-guarantee insurance. F. Credit-investigation fees.

ii. However, in order for these or any other finance charges to be considered prepaid, they must be either paid separately in cash or check or withheld from the proceeds. Prepaid finance charges include any portion of the finance charge paid prior to or at closing or settlement.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(2), Loan Estimate (“Under the subheading ‘Services You Cannot Shop For,’ an itemization of each amount, and a subtotal of all such amounts, the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the consumer cannot shop in accordance with § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker.”)