For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Whether it is a prepaid finance charge depends on how it is paid. If the fee is “paid separately in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction or withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time,” then it is a prepaid finance charge.

Additionally, we agree that this charge should be included in the “Services You Cannot Shop For” and “Services Borrower Did Not Shop For” sections of the LE and CD, respectively, since you do not allow borrowers to select a company to verify their employment.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(a) (“The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(a)(i) (“Charges by third parties. The finance charge includes fees and amounts charged by someone other than the creditor, unless otherwise excluded under this section, if the creditor: (i) Requires the use of a third party as a condition of or an incident to the extension of credit, even if the consumer can choose the third party; or . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(c) (“Charges excluded from the finance charge. The following charges are not finance charges: . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(23) (“Prepaid finance charge means any finance charge paid separately in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction, or withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time.”)