For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • The spouses own and operate the trade or business as co-owners (and not in the name of a state law entity such as an LLC or LLP),
  • Both spouses materially participate in the trade or business, or maintain a farm as a rental business without materially participating (for self-employment tax purposes) in the operation or management of the farm, and
  • Both spouses must elect qualified joint venture status. . . by dividing the items of income, gain, loss, deduction, credit, and expenses in accordance with their respective interests in such venture. . . .”)
  • Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 761(f)(1) (“In the case of a qualified joint venture conducted by a husband and wife who file a joint return for the taxable year, for purposes of this title—

(A) such joint venture shall not be treated as a partnership,

(B) all items of income, gain, loss, deduction, and credit shall be divided between the spouses in accordance with their respective interests in the venture, and

(C) each spouse shall take into account such spouse’s respective share of such items as if they were attributable to a trade or business conducted by such spouse as a sole proprietor.”)

  • Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 761(f)(2) (“For purposes of paragraph (1), the term ‘qualified joint venture’ means any joint venture involving the conduct of a trade or business if—

(A) the only members of such joint venture are a husband and wife,

(B) both spouses materially participate (within the meaning of section 469(h) without regard to paragraph (5) thereof) in such trade or business, and

(C) both spouses elect the application of this subsection.”)