For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Peoples Nat. Bank, N.A. v. Banterra Bank, 719 F.3d 608, 612 (7th Cir. 2013) (“[T]he dispositive question presented by these facts [is] . . . whether actual notice of a cross-collateralization clause in a mortgage imparts inquiry notice as to the existence of other obligations that may be covered by the security instrument. On these facts, we hold that it does.”)
- Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-204(c) (“A security agreement may provide that collateral secures . . . future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment.”)