• Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/103(37) (effective January 1, 2020) (“‘Trust’ means a trust created by will, deed, agreement, declaration, or other written instrument.”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/102 (effective January 1, 2020) (“Except as otherwise provided, this Code applies to express trusts, charitable or noncharitable, and trusts created pursuant to a statute, judgment, or decree that requires the trust to be administered in the manner of an express trust. This Code does not apply to any: (1) land trust; (2) voting trust; (3) security instrument such as a trust deed or mortgage; (4) liquidation trust; (5) escrow; (6) instrument under which a nominee, custodian for property, or paying or receiving agent is appointed; (7) trust created by a deposit arrangement in a banking or savings institution, commonly known as a “Totten trust” unless in the trust instrument