Thus, whether your deceased customer’s HSA should be paid to her estate or her former spouse is a complex legal question that requires an analysis of the nature of HSA and the language in the judicial termination of marriage. Consequently, we recommend consulting your legal counsel regarding this matter or requesting that the executor provide you with direction from the court as to the distribution of the HSA.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/605(b) (effective January 1, 2020) (“Unless the trust instrument or the judgment of judicial termination of marriage expressly provides otherwise, judicial termination of marriage of the settlor of a trust revokes every provision that is revocable by the settlor pertaining to the settlor's former spouse in a trust instrument or amendment executed by the settlor before the entry of the judgment of judicial termination of marriage of the settlor and any such trust shall be administered and construed as if the settlor's former spouse had died upon entry of the judgment of judicial termination of marriage.”)