Consequently, we recommend documenting the date the notice was sent and the borrower’s failure to respond. Additionally, you may wish to consider sending the borrower a default letter if failing to return a signed copy of the flood insurance notice violates the terms of your loan agreement.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.9(a) (“Notice requirement. When an FDIC-supervised institution makes, increases, extends, or renews a loan secured by a building or a mobile home located or to be located in a special flood hazard area, the FDIC-supervised institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the borrower and to the servicer in all cases whether or not flood insurance is available under the Act for the collateral securing the loan.”)
  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.9(b) (“Contents of notice. The written notice must include the following information: (1) A warning, in a form approved by the Administrator of FEMA, that the building or the mobile home is or will be located in a special flood hazard area; (2) A description of the flood insurance purchase requirements set forth in section 102(b) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4012a(b)); . . .”)
  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.9(d) (“Record of receipt. The FDIC-supervised institution shall retain a record of the receipt of the notices by the borrower and the servicer for the period of time the FDIC-supervised institution owns the loan.”)