By analogy, we believe that if a person with no prior relationship with your bank — other than as a signer on a representative payee account — opens a personal account, the new personal account would be subject to the new account exception.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FinCEN regulations, 31 CFR 1020.220(a)(2)(i) (“Except as permitted by paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(B) and (C) of this section, the bank must obtain, at a minimum, the following information from the customer prior to opening an account: . . .”)
- FinCEN regulations, 31 CFR 1020.100(c) (“For the purposes of § 1020.220: (1) Customer means: (i) A person that opens a new account; and (ii) An individual who opens a new account for: (A) An individual who lacks legal capacity, such as a minor
- FinCEN regulations, 31 CFR 1020.100(c) (“(2) Customer does not include: . . . (iii) A person that has an existing account with the bank, provided that the bank has a reasonable belief that it knows the true identity of the person.”)