For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Trust Code (effective 1/1/2020), 760 ILCS 3/602(f) (“A guardian of the estate of the settlor, if any, or a guardian of the person of the settlor may not exercise a settlor's powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property unless ordered by the court supervising the guardianship.”)
- Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(d) (“Adjudication of disability shall not revoke or otherwise terminate a trust which is revocable by the ward. A guardian of the estate shall have no authority to revoke a trust that is revocable by the ward . . . .”)
- Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (“The probate court, upon petition of a guardian, other than the guardian of a minor, and after notice to all other persons interested as the court directs, may authorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over the estate and business affairs of the ward that the ward could exercise if present and not under disability. The court may authorize the taking of an action or the application of funds not required for the ward's current and future maintenance and support in any manner approved by the court as being in keeping with the ward's wishes so far as they can be ascertained. . . . Actions or applications of funds may include, but shall not be limited to, the following: . . . . (11) modifying by means of codicil or trust amendment the terms of the ward’s will or any revocable trust created by the ward, as the court may consider advisable in light of changes in applicable tax laws.”)