For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, assuming the guardian has the authority to close the trust account at your bank, in our view your bank is not obligated to inquire as to the appropriateness of the destination of the funds or their subsequent use after the account is closed, in which case we believe you may follow the guardian’s instructions to close the account.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Trust Code (effective 1/1/2020), 760 ILCS 3/602(f) (“A guardian of the estate of the settlor, if any, or a guardian of the person of the settlor may not exercise a settlor's powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property unless ordered by the court supervising the guardianship.”)
- Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(d) (“Adjudication of disability shall not revoke or otherwise terminate a trust which is revocable by the ward. A guardian of the estate shall have no authority to revoke a trust that is revocable by the ward . . . .”)