Agri-Research Council, Inc., 561 F.2d 96, 101 (7th Cir. 1977). Since Rapp purchased all of the stock of Twigg, there was no sharing or pooling of funds. Rapp also fails to satisfy the third element of the economic reality test that profits be derived from the efforts of others. Rapp took over management and control of Twigg. . . . Thus, the ‘economic realities’ of the transaction indicate not a security transaction, but rather the sale of a business, merely using stock as a method of vesting Rapp with total ownership of Twigg.”)
- Regulation D, 17 CFR 230.506 (“(a) Exemption. Offers and sales of securities by an issuer that satisfy the conditions in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section shall be deemed to be transactions not involving any public offering within the meaning of section 4(a)(2) of the Act. . . .
(c) Conditions to be met in offerings not subject to limitation on manner of offering
(1) General conditions. To qualify for exemption under this section, sales must satisfy all the terms and conditions of §§ 230.501 and 230.502(a) and (d).
(2) Specific conditions
- (i) Nature of purchasers. All purchasers of securities sold in any offering under paragraph (c) of this section are accredited investors.”)