For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act, except for extensions of credit secured by residential real estate, which shall be subject to the laws applicable thereto.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . .”)