For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Further, subsection 4(1) of the Interest Act provides that it shall be lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank to “collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Interest Act, Installment loan rate 815 ILCS 205/4a(e) (“The lender or creditor may, if the contract provides, collect a delinquency and collection charge on each installment in default for a period of not less than 10 days in an amount not exceeding 5% of the installment on installments in excess of $200 or $10 on installments of $200 or less, but only one delinquency and collection charge may be collected on any installment regardless of the period during which it remains in default.”)