- National Bank Act, 12 USC 95(b)(1) (“In the event that a State or a State official authorized by law designates any day as a legal holiday for ceremonial or emergency reasons, for the State or any part thereof, that same day shall be a legal holiday for all national banking associations or their offices located in that State or the part so affected. A national banking association or its affected offices may close or remain open on such a State-designated holiday unless the Comptroller of the Currency by written order directs otherwise.”)
- National Bank Act, 12 USC 24 (National banks shall have “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; . . .”)
- Larned v.