- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘State bank’ means any banking corporation that has a banking charter issued by the Commissioner under this Act.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘Commissioner’ means the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate, except that beginning on April 6, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 95-1047), all references in this Act to the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate are deemed, in appropriate contexts, to be references to the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation.”)
- 12 USC 484(A) (“No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law . . . .”)
- 12 CFR 7.4000 (“Under 12 U.S.C. 484, only the OCC or an authorized representative of the OCC may exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks. State officials may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the production of books or records of national banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in limited circumstances authorized by federal law.”)
- OCC, Visitorial Powers Final Rule Q&A (January 7, 2004) (“Federal law — at 12 U.S.C. § 484 — clearly vests the OCC with exclusive visitorial powers over the business of banking conducted by national banks.