- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘State bank’ means any banking corporation that has a banking charter issued by the Commissioner under this Act.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘Commissioner’ means the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate, except that beginning on April 6, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 95-1047), all references in this Act to the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate are deemed, in appropriate contexts, to be references to the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation.”)
- 12 USC 484(A) (“No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law . . . .”)
- 12 CFR 7.4000 (“Under 12 U.S.C. 484, only the OCC or an authorized representative of the OCC may exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks.