- OCC, Visitorial Powers Final Rule Q&A (January 7, 2004) (“Federal law — at 12 U.S.C. § 484 — clearly vests the OCC with exclusive visitorial powers over the business of banking conducted by national banks. Equally clearly, courts have stated that visitorial powers include the power to enforce compliance with applicable law. With certain narrow exceptions, Federal law does not grant visitorial authority over national banks to the states.”)
- National Bank Act, 12 USC 95(b)(1) (“In the event that a State or a State official authorized by law designates any day as a legal holiday for ceremonial or emergency reasons, for the State or any part thereof, that same day shall be a legal holiday for all national banking associations or their offices located in that State or the part so affected. A national banking association or its affected offices may close or remain open on such a State-designated holiday unless the Comptroller of the Currency by written order directs otherwise.”)
- National Bank Act, 12 USC 24 (National banks shall have “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; . . .”)
- Larned v.