This provision makes clear that federal law preempts the Act’s requirements regarding a bank’s operating hours. In fact, in an analogous situation, an Illinois state court has determined that the National Bank Act preempts the state Act entirely (although on appeal, the appellate court did not reach the issue of preemption because it decided the case on other grounds).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Promissory Note and Bank Holiday Act, 205 ILCS 630/17(c) (“If an occasion arises when a state bank wishes to remain closed on a particular day, other than a day on which the bank has selected to remain closed on a regular basis as provided in this Section, such state bank may remain closed on such an occasion after first sending to the Commissioner a copy of a resolution adopted by the board of directors authorizing the bank to remain closed on such occasion and notice of the intent to remain closed on such occasion shall be conspicuously posted in the lobby of the main banking office and any branches of such bank for at least 3 weeks in advance of such occasion. Any day which any bank doing business within the State shall select to remain closed pursuant to this Section shall, with respect to such bank, be treated and considered as a Sunday.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘State bank’ means any banking corporation that has a banking charter issued by the Commissioner under this Act.”)