Importantly, when your customers enter into subsequent contracts for online banking services added af
[…] On the other hand, if an agreement for EFT services to be provided by an account-holding institution is directly between the consumer and the account-holding institution, disclosures must be given in close proximity to the event requiring disclosure, for example, when the consumer contracts for a new service.”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 7(a), Comment 5 (“An institution may provide disclosures covering all EFT services that it offers, even if some consumers have not arranged to use all services.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(b)(1) (“The term ‘electronic fund transfer’ means any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account. The term includes, but is not limited to: (i) Point-of-sale transfers; (ii) Automated teller machine transfers; (iii) Direct deposits or withdrawals of funds; (iv) Transfers initiated by telephone; and (v) Transfers resulting from debit card transactions, whether or not initiated through an electronic terminal.”)