Importantly, when your customers enter into subsequent contracts for online banking services added af
[…] Consequently, we recommend repeating the applicable Regulation E disclosures in your separate contracts for online banking services (or in a separate document provided therewith) to ensure that every customer receives the required disclosures in “close proximity” to enrolling in the new EFT services.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(a) (“A financial institution shall make the disclosures required by this section at the time a consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service or before the first electronic fund transfer is made involving the consumer’s account.”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(a), Comment 1 (“The disclosures required by this part must be in a clear and readily understandable written form that the consumer may retain. Additionally, except as otherwise set forth in §§ 1005.18(b)(7) and 1005.31(c), no particular rules govern type size, number of pages, or the relative conspicuousness of various terms. Numbers or codes are considered readily understandable if explained elsewhere on the disclosure form.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(b) (“A financial institution shall provide the following disclosures, as applicable: (1) Liability of consumer. . . . (2) Telephone number and address. . . . (3) Business days. . . . (4) Types of transfers; limitations. . . . (5) Fees. . . . (6) Documentation. . . . (7) Stop payment. . . . (8) Liability of institution. . . . (9) Confidentiality. . . . (10) Error resolution. . . . (11) ATM fees. . . .”)