We believe that the proceeds from Illinois lottery ticket sales should be deposited directly into segregated accounts.
[…] You may wish to remind them that a failure to maintain segregated accounts for lottery proceeds is a Class 4 felony in Illinois and could result in the loss of their license to sell lottery tickets. Also, if you suspect that a customer is commingling lottery proceeds with other funds in amounts exceeding $5,000, we recommend filing a Suspicious Activity Report (SAR), since such activity clearly violates Illinois law and may violate federal law as well.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Lottery Law, 20 ILCS 1605/10.3 (“All proceeds from the sale of lottery tickets or shares received by a person in the capacity of a sales agent shall constitute a trust fund until paid to the Department either directly, or through the Department's authorized collection representative. Proceeds shall include unsold instant tickets received by a sales agent and cash proceeds of sale of any lottery products, net of allowable sales commissions and credit for lottery prizes paid to winners by sales agents. Sales proceeds and unsold instant tickets shall be delivered to the Department or its authorized collection representative upon demand. Sales agents shall be personally liable for all proceeds which shall be kept separate and apart from all other funds and assets and shall not be commingled with any other funds or assets. In the case of a sales agent who is not an individual, personal liability shall attach to the owners and officers of the sales agent.”)
  • Illinois Lottery Rules, 11 Ill. Adm.