We believe that the proceeds from Illinois lottery ticket sales should be deposited directly into segregated accounts.
[…] Adm. Code 1770.40 (The Superintendent may revoke or suspend a license without notice or prior hearing, upon determining any of the following: . . . (7) That the licensed sales agent has commingled and has failed to segregate Lottery funds as a trust fund as required by the Act, has failed to surrender Lottery funds and/or unsold instant tickets upon demand by the Department or its authorized agent, has carried an accounts receivable balance in excess of $500 for more than 90 days, or has failed to post a bond or security deposit if required by the Superintendent; . . .”)
  • FinCEN Rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(2) (“A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank, it involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets, and the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that: (i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets derived from illegal activities (including, without limitation, the ownership, nature, source, location, or control of such funds or assets) as part of a plan to violate or evade any Federal law or regulation or to avoid any transaction reporting requirement under Federal law or regulation.”)