- Civil Administrative Code (Department of Professional Regulation), 20 ILCS 2105/2105-5 (“‘License’ means a license, registration, certification, permit, or other authority purporting to be issued or conferred by the Department by virtue or authority of which the licensee has or claims the right to engage in a profession, trade, occupation, or operation of which the Department has jurisdiction.”)
- Illinois Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987, 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (“No provision of this Act shall apply to an exempt person or entity as defined in items (1) and (1.5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act.”)