- SAFE Act, 12 USC 5102(8) (“The term ‘registered loan originator’ means any individual who (A) meets the definition of loan originator and is an employee of (i) a depository institution; . . . and (B) is registered with, and maintains a unique identifier through, the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.”)
- SAFE Act regulations, 12 CFR 1007.103(d) (“Required employee information —
(1) For purposes of the registration required by this section, a covered financial institution must require each employee who is a mortgage loan originator to submit to the Registry, or must submit on behalf of the employee, the following categories of information, to the extent this information is collected by the Registry: . . .
* * * * *
(2) An employee registering as a mortgage loan originator or renewing or updating his or her registration under this part, and not the employing covered financial institution or other employees of the covered financial institution, must:
* * * * *
- (ii) Attest to the correctness of all information required by paragraph (d) of this section, whether submitted by the employee or on behalf of the employee by the employing covered financial institution; . . .”)