The sexual harassment prevention training shall be provided at least once a year to all employees. For the purposes of satisfying the requirements under this Section, the Department’s model sexual harassment prevention training program may be used to supplement any existing program an employer is utilizing or develops.”)
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1) (“‘Employer’ includes:
[Current Law] (a) Any person employing 15 or more employees within Illinois during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation;
[Effective July 1, 2020] (a) Any person employing one or more employees within Illinois during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation; . . .”)
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-109(B) (effective January 1, 2020) (“The Department shall produce a model sexual harassment prevention training program aimed at the prevention of sexual harassment in the workplace.