- Illinois Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987, 205 ILCS 635/1-4(d)(1.5) (“Any employee of a person or entity mentioned in item (1) of this subsection, when acting for such person or entity, or any registered mortgage loan originator when acting for an entity described in subsection (tt) of this Section.”)
- SAFE Act, 12 USC 5102(8) (“The term ‘registered loan originator’ means any individual who (A) meets the definition of loan originator and is an employee of (i) a depository institution; . . . and (B) is registered with, and maintains a unique identifier through, the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.”)
- SAFE Act regulations, 12 CFR 1007.103(d) (“Required employee information —