“(1) an explanation of sexual harassment consistent with this Act;
(2) examples of conduct that constitutes unlawful sexual harassment;
(3) a summary of relevant federal and State statutory provisions concerning sexual harassment, including remedies available to victims of sexual harassment; and
(4) a summary of responsibilities of employers in the prevention, investigation, and corrective measures of sexual harassment.”
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-109(C) (effective January 1, 2020) (“Except for those employers subject to the requirements of Section 5-10.5 of the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act, every employer with employees working in this State shall use the model sexual harassment prevention training program created by the Department or establish its own sexual harassment prevention training program that equals or exceeds the minimum standards in subsection (B). The sexual harassment prevention training shall be provided at least once a year to all employees. For the purposes of satisfying the requirements under this Section, the Department’s model sexual harassment prevention training program may be used to supplement any existing program an employer is utilizing or develops.”)
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1) (“‘Employer’ includes:
[Current Law] (a) Any person employing 15 or more employees within Illinois during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation;
[Effective July 1, 2020] (a) Any person employing one or more employees within Illinois during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation; . . .”)
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-109(B) (effective January 1, 2020) (“The Department shall produce a model sexual harassment prevention training program aimed at the prevention of sexual harassment in the workplace. The model program shall be made available to employers and to the public online at no cost. This model program shall include, at a minimum, the following:
(1) an explanation of sexual harassment consistent with this Act;
(2) examples of conduct that constitutes unlawful sexual harassment;
(3) a summary of relevant federal and State statutory provisions concerning sexual harassment, including remedies available to victims of sexual harassment; and