• Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/2(c) (“‘Mortgage Lender’ means any bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, mortgage banker, or other institution, association, partnership, corporation or person who extends the loan of monies for the purpose of enabling another to purchase a residence or who services the loan, including successors in interest of the foregoing.”)
  • Regulation Z, Higher-Priced Mortgage Loans, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first lien on a consumer’s principal dwelling unless an escrow account is established before consummation for payment of property taxes and premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Higher-Priced Mortgage Loans, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(3)(i) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, a creditor or servicer may cancel an escrow account required in paragraph (b)(1) of this section only upon the earlier of: (A) Termination of the underlying debt obligation; or (B) Receipt no earlier than five years after consummation of a consumer’s request to cancel the escrow account.”)
  • Regulation Z, Higher-Priced Mortgage Loans, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(3)(ii) (“Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, a creditor or servicer shall not cancel an escrow account pursuant to a consumer’s request described in paragraph (b)(3)(i)(B) of this section unless the following conditions are satisfied:

(A) The unpaid principal balance is less than 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the underlying debt obligation; and

(B) The consumer currently is not delinquent or in default on the underlying debt obligation.”)

  • Regulation Z, Higher-Priced Mortgage Loans, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 35(b)(3), Comment 2 (“Section 1026.35(b)(3) establishes minimum durations for which escrow accounts established pursuant to § 1026.35(b)(1) must be maintained.