(B) The consumer currently is not delinquent or in default on the underlying debt obligation.”)

  • Regulation Z, Higher-Priced Mortgage Loans, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 35(b)(3), Comment 2 (“Section 1026.35(b)(3) establishes minimum durations for which escrow accounts established pursuant to § 1026.35(b)(1) must be maintained. This requirement does not affect a creditor’s right or obligation, pursuant to the terms of the legal obligation or applicable law, to offer or require an escrow account thereafter.”)
  • Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/5 (“When the mortgage is reduced to 65% of its original amount by payments of the borrower, timely made according to the provisions of the loan agreement secured by the mortgage, and the borrower is otherwise not in default on the loan agreement, the mortgage lender must notify the borrower that he may terminate such escrow account or that he may elect to continue it until he requests a termination thereof, or until the mortgage is paid in full, whichever occurs first.”)
  • Olsen v. Financial Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 105 Ill.