For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Management should obtain ORE appraisals or valuations as required to ensure assets are reported at appropriate values and any material change in market conditions or physical property aspects is periodically recognized. If an institution is selling and financing the sale of an ORE parcel, Part 323 of the FDIC Rules and Regulations, Appraisals, and some state laws require updated appraisals or evaluations.”)
- FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.3(a) [as recently amended] (“An appraisal performed by a State certified or licensed appraiser is required for all real estate-related financial transactions except those in which:(1) The transaction value is $400,000 or less; . . .”)
- FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.3(b) [as recently amended] (“For a transaction that does not require the services of a State certified or licensed appraiser under paragraph (a)(1), (a)(5), (a)(7), or (a)(13) of this section, the institution shall obtain an appropriate evaluation of real property collateral that is consistent with safe and sound banking practices.”)