The term “digital assets” encompasses any type of electronically-stored information, but not “underlying assets and liabilities,” such as funds held in an online bank account.
Your bank also may request that the agent provide a number, username, address, or other unique subscriber or account identifier for the customer’s account and evidence linking the account to your customer.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3(d) (“11. . . . (NOTE: This power of attorney will not be effective unless it is signed by at least one witness and your signature is notarized, using the form below. The notary may not also sign as a witness.)”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (b) Financial institution transactions.