The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks, trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the principal could if present and under no disability.”)
- Revised Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets Act (2015), 755 ILCS 70/10 (“Unless otherwise ordered by the court, directed by the principal, or provided by a power of attorney, a custodian shall disclose to an agent with specific authority over digital assets or general authority to act on behalf of a principal . . . digital assets, other than the content of electronic communications, of the principal if the agent gives the custodian: (1) a written request for disclosure in physical or electronic form; (2) an original or a copy of the power of attorney that gives the agent specific authority over digital assets or general authority to act on behalf of the principal; (3) a certification by the agent, under penalty of perjury, that the power of attorney is in effect; and (4) if requested by the custodian: (A) a number, username, address, or other unique subscriber or account identifier assigned by the custodian to identify the principal's account; or (B) evidence linking the account to the principal.”)
- Revised Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets Act (2015), 755 ILCS 70/2(2) (“‘Agent’ means an attorney-in-fact granted authority under a durable or nondurable power of attorney.”)