Your bank also may request that the agent provide a number, username, address, or other unique subscriber or account identifier for the customer’s account and evidence linking the account to your customer.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3(d) (“11. . . . (NOTE: This power of attorney will not be effective unless it is signed by at least one witness and your signature is notarized, using the form below. The notary may not also sign as a witness.)”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (b) Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks, trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the principal could if present and under no disability.”)