For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The general lending limit for an Illinois state bank under Section 32 of the Illinois Banking Act is applied at the time a loan is extended, and a loan “will not be deemed a violation . . . if there is a subsequent decrease in the [lending] limit.” In other words, if a loan was under the legal lending limit when it was extended, a bank is not required to take any corrective action even if the lending limit later is decreased.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The liabilities outstanding at one time to a state bank of a person for money borrowed, including the liabilities of a partnership or joint venture in the liabilities of the several members thereof, shall not exceed 25% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank. . . .”)