However, your bank is not required to obtain a Certification and Acceptance of Authority from your customer’s agent, as your bank’s good faith reliance on a valid POA will protect it to the same extent as if it had dealt with the customer directly. Accordingly, whether to require a Certification and Acceptance of Authority is a matter of discretion for your bank.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3(d) (“11. . . . (NOTE: This power of attorney will not be effective unless it is signed by at least one witness and your signature is notarized, using the form below. The notary may not also sign as a witness.)”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (b) Financial institution transactions.