- Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.3(f) (“Tangible economic benefit rule—
(1) In general. An extension of credit is considered made to an insider to the extent that the proceeds are transferred to the insider or are used for the tangible economic benefit of the insider.
(2) Exception. An extension of credit is not considered made to an insider under paragraph (f)(1) of this section if:
- (i) The credit is extended on terms that would satisfy the standard set forth in §215.4(a) of this part for extensions of credit to insiders; and
- (ii) The proceeds of the extension of credit are used in a bona fide transaction to acquire property, goods, or services from the insider.”)
- Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(c) (“Individual lending limit — No member bank may extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit by the member bank to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the lending limit of the member bank specified in § 215.2(i) of this part.”)
- Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.2(h) (“Insider means an executive officer, director, or principal shareholder, and includes any related interest of such a person.”)