The 5-year rule never applies if the owner died on or after his or her required beginning date. . . . The 5-year rule applies in all cases where there is no individual designated beneficiary by September 30 of the year following the year of the owner’s death or where any beneficiary isn't an individual (for example, the owner named his or her estate as the beneficiary).”)
     
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-202(a) (“When tax-deferred retirement account presumed abandoned. (a) Subject to Section 15-210, property held in a pension account or retirement account that qualifies for tax deferral under the income-tax laws of the United States is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner after the later of:
  • (1) 3 years after the following dates:
    • (A) except as in subparagraph (B), the date a communication sent by the holder by first-class United States mail to the apparent owner is returned to the holder undelivered by the United States Postal Service; or
    • (B) if such communication is re-sent within 30 days after the date the first communication is returned undelivered, the date the second communication was returned undelivered by the United States Postal Service; or
  • (2) the earlier of the following dates:
    • (A) 3 years after the date the apparent owner becomes 70.5 years of age, if determinable by the holder; or