The definition is not intended to include those on probation or parole who may be restricted to a particular jurisdiction, or who must report occasionally to an individual or to a specified location.
- The conviction or program was entered at least five years prior to the date an application would otherwise be required
- The offense did not involve an insured depository institution or insured credit union.”)
- Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/11008 (“Unauthorized participation by convicted individual.
(a) Except with the prior written consent of the Commissioner, no person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust may own or control directly or indirectly more than 0.001% of the capital stock of, receive benefit directly or indirectly from, or participate directly or indirectly in any manner in the affairs of a savings bank.
(b) A savings bank may not permit participation by a person described in subsection (a).
(c) Whoever knowingly violates subsection (a) or (b) is guilty of a Class 3 felony and may be fined not more than $10,000 for each day of violation.”)
- Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/1007.30 (“‘Commissioner’ means the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation or a person authorized by the Secretary, the Division of Banking Act, or this Act to act in the Secretary's stead.”)