• IDFPR Interpretive Letter 92-13 (September 3, 1992) (“Two separate limitations apply to guarantees. If the clearing firm guarantees payment of the loans, then the total amount guaranteed for all borrowers collectively cannot exceed 20% of the bank's unimpaired capital and surplus. Whether the clearing firm issues one guarantee or individual guarantees is irrelevant for this analysis. If the clearing firm acts as a collection guarantor, then collectively the clearing firm can guaranty up to 50% of the bank's unimpaired capital and surplus.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The liabilities outstanding at one time to a state bank of a person for money borrowed, including the liabilities of a partnership or joint venture in the liabilities of the several members thereof, shall not exceed 25% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank. . . .

The following shall not be considered as money borrowed within the meaning of this Section:

*     *     *     *     *

(5) The liability to a state bank of a person who is an accommodation party to, or guarantor of payment for, any evidence of indebtedness of another person who obtains a loan from or discounts paper with or sells paper to the state bank; but the total liability to a state bank of a person as an accommodation party or guarantor of payment in respect of such evidences of indebtedness shall not exceed 25% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank; provided however that the liability of an accommodation party to paper excepted under subsection 2 of this Section shall not be included in the computation of this limitation.

(6) The liability to a state bank of a person, who as a guarantor, guarantees collection of the obligation or indebtedness of another person.”)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The total liabilities of any one person, for money borrowed, or otherwise, shall not exceed 25% of the deposits of the bank, and those total liabilities shall at no time exceed 50% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank.”)
  • IDFPR Administrative Rules, 38 Ill. Adm. Code 330.10 (“‘Loan or Extension of Credit’ means any direct or indirect advance of funds that results in a liability of any person for money borrowed or otherwise.