• Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(d) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if a bonus is stated in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the following information, to the extent applicable, clearly and conspicuously:

(1) The ‘annual percentage yield,’ using that term;

(2) The time requirement to obtain the bonus;

(3) The minimum balance required to obtain the bonus;

(4) The minimum balance required to open the account, if it is greater than the minimum balance necessary to obtain the bonus; and

(5) When the bonus will be provided.”)

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(f) (“Institutions that promote the payment of overdrafts in an advertisement shall include in the advertisement the disclosures required by § 1030.11(b) of this part.”
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.11(b)(2) (“Communications about the payment of overdrafts not subject to additional advertising disclosures. Paragraph (b)(1) of this section does not apply to: . . . (iii) An advertisement made through broadcast or electronic media, such as television or radio
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.11(b)(1) (“Disclosures. Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2) through (4) of this section, any advertisement promoting the payment of overdrafts shall disclose in a clear and conspicuous manner:

(i) The fee or fees for the payment of each overdraft;

(ii) The categories of transactions for which a fee for paying an overdraft may be imposed;

(iii) The time period by which the consumer must repay or cover any overdraft; and

(iv) The circumstances under which the institution will not pay an overdraft.

  • FDIC Advertising Statement Rules, 12 CFR 328.3(b) (The official advertising statement shall be in substance as follows: ‘Member of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.’ . . . (1) Optional short title and symbol.