Further, radio advertisements that mention the payment of overdrafts are not required to include certain disclosures about the overdrafts.

Notably, while FDIC-insured depository institutions generally must include the statement “Member of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation” or “Member FDIC” in their advertisements, this statement may be omitted from radio advertisements not exceeding thirty seconds.

Also, needless to say but equally important, an advertisement must not be misleading or inaccurate.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(b) (“Permissible rates. If an advertisement states a rate of return, it shall state the rate as an ‘annual percentage yield’ using that term. (The abbreviation ‘APY’ may be used provided the term ‘annual percentage yield’ is stated at least once in the advertisement.) The advertisement shall not state any other rate, except that the ‘interest rate,’ using that term, may be stated in conjunction with, but not more conspicuously than, the annual percentage yield to which it relates.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(e)(1) (“If an advertisement is made through one of the following media, it need not contain the information in paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), (c)(4), (c)(5), (c)(6)(ii), (d)(4), and (d)(5) of this section: (i) Broadcast or electronic media, such as television or radio
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(c) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if the annual percentage yield is stated in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the following information, to the extent applicable, clearly and conspicuously:

(1) Variable rates. For variable-rate accounts, a statement that the rate may change after the account is opened.

(2) Time annual percentage yield is offered. The period of time the annual percentage yield will be offered, or a statement that the annual percentage yield is accurate as of a specified date.

(3) Minimum balance. The minimum balance required to obtain the advertised annual percentage yield. For tiered-rate accounts, the minimum balance required for each tier shall be stated in close proximity and with equal prominence to the applicable annual percentage yield.

(4) Minimum opening deposit. The minimum deposit required to open the account, if it is greater than the minimum balance necessary to obtain the advertised annual percentage yield.

(5) Effect of fees. A statement that fees could reduce the earnings on the account.

(6) Features of time accounts. For time accounts:

  • (i) Time requirements. The term of the account.
     
  • (ii) Early withdrawal penalties: A statement that a penalty will or may be imposed for early withdrawal.
     
  • (iii) Required interest payouts. For noncompounding time accounts with a stated maturity greater than one year that do not compound interest on an annual or more frequent basis, that require interest payouts at least annually, and that disclose an APY determined in accordance with section E of appendix A of this part, a statement that interest cannot remain on deposit and that payout of interest is mandatory.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(d) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if a bonus is stated in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the following information, to the extent applicable, clearly and conspicuously:

(1) The ‘annual percentage yield,’ using that term;

(2) The time requirement to obtain the bonus;

(3) The minimum balance required to obtain the bonus;

(4) The minimum balance required to open the account, if it is greater than the minimum balance necessary to obtain the bonus; and

(5) When the bonus will be provided.”)

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(f) (“Institutions that promote the payment of overdrafts in an advertisement shall include in the advertisement the disclosures required by § 1030.11(b) of this part.”
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.11(b)(2) (“Communications about the payment of overdrafts not subject to additional advertising disclosures. Paragraph (b)(1) of this section does not apply to: . . . (iii) An advertisement made through broadcast or electronic media, such as television or radio