The short title ‘Member of FDIC’ or ‘Member FDIC,’ or a reproduction of the symbol of the Corporation (as described in §328.1(b)), may be used by insured depository institutions at their option as the official advertising statement.”)
  • FDIC Advertising Statement Rules, 12 CFR 328.3(d) (“The following types of advertisements do not require use of the official advertising statement: . . . (8) Advertisements by radio or television, other than display advertisements, which do not exceed thirty (30) seconds in time; . . .”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(a) (“Misleading or inaccurate advertisements. An advertisement shall not:

(1) Be misleading or inaccurate or misrepresent a depository institution's deposit contract; or

(2) Refer to or describe an account as ‘free’ or ‘no cost’ (or contain a similar term) if any maintenance or activity fee may be imposed on the account. The word “profit” shall not be used in referring to interest paid on an account.”)