Some limitations on default rates may apply u
[…] - Illinois Service Member Civil Relief Act, amending the Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4.05(b) (“Notwithstanding any contrary provision of State law, but subject to the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, no creditor in connection with an obligation entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, but prior to a service member's period of military service, shall charge or collect from a service member who has entered military service, or the spouse of that service member, interest or finance charges exceeding 6% per annum during the period of military service.”)
- Illinois Service Member Civil Relief Act, amending the Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4.05(a) (“‘Obligation’ means any retail installment sales contract, other contract for the purchase of goods or services, or bond, bill, note, or other instrument of writing for the payment of money arising out of a contract or other transaction for the purchase of goods or services.”).
- FRB Philadelphia, SCRA Webinar Questions & Answers (First Quarter 2013) (“12. Do foreclosure rules apply only to the service member’s primary residence, or do they apply to all loans secured by a mortgage on a residence? Does it matter if the loan is for business purposes?