Some limitations on default rates may apply u
[…] In addition, if a borrower files for bankruptcy, the court may scrutinize interest rates you charge after the bankruptcy filing to determine whether your interest rate is “reasonable.”
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge ‘interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act’ and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)
- Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . .”)
- Inland Bank and Trust v. Knight, 399 Ill.App.3d 378, 383 (1st Dist. 2010) (A default interest rate increase “will be enforced if the damages are ‘reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual loss caused by the breach and the difficulties of proof of loss.’”)