Your loan department also is correct that Illinois law allows a borrower to terminate an escrow acc
[…] However, this law does not supersede federal law if Regulation Z’s requirements for terminating an escrow account for an HPML have not been met. Although some federal laws expressly allow state law to supersede the federal law, no such allowances exist for HPML escrow requirements. Further, we are aware of at least one Illinois court that found that federal escrow regulations which conflict with Illinois law preempt the Illinois law’s requirements.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first lien on a consumer’s principal dwelling unless an escrow account is established before consummation for payment of property taxes and premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, such as insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit loss. . . .”)
     
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(a)(1) (“‘Higher-priced mortgage loan’ means a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling with an annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate for a comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set:

(i) By 1.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first lien with a principal obligation at consummation that does not exceed the limit in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac;

(ii) By 2.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first lien with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac; . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, Higher-Priced Mortgage Loan Provisions, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(3)(i) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, a creditor or servicer may cancel an escrow account required in paragraph (b)(1) of this section only upon the earlier of: (A) Termination of the underlying debt obligation; or (B) Receipt no earlier than five years after consummation of a consumer’s request to cancel the escrow account.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(3)(ii) (“Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, a creditor or servicer shall not cancel an escrow account pursuant to a consumer’s request . . .  unless the following conditions are satisfied: (A) The unpaid principal balance is less than 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the underlying debt obligation; and (B) The consumer currently is not delinquent or in default on the underlying debt obligation.”)