Your loan department also is correct that Illinois law allows a borrower to terminate an escrow acc
[…] • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(3)(ii) (“Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, a creditor or servicer shall not cancel an escrow account pursuant to a consumer’s request . . .  unless the following conditions are satisfied: (A) The unpaid principal balance is less than 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the underlying debt obligation; and (B) The consumer currently is not delinquent or in default on the underlying debt obligation.”)
     
  • Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/5 (“When the mortgage is reduced to 65% of its original amount by payments of the borrower, timely made according to the provisions of the loan agreement secured by the mortgage, and the borrower is otherwise not in default on the loan agreement, the mortgage lender must notify the borrower that he may terminate such escrow account or that he may elect to continue it until he requests a termination thereof, or until the mortgage is paid in full, whichever occurs first.”)
     
  • Olsen v. Financial Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 105 Ill.