However, for your internal reporting purposes, in order to properly file information for HMDA-reportable loan applications, we agree that it would be prudent to
[…] For internal reporting purposes, if the loan applications are HMDA-reportable, the “Action Taken” data point distinguishes between applications that are “approved but not accepted” and those that are “withdrawn by the applicant.”

For this reason, we believe it would be prudent for your bank to continue to maintain internal records that distinguish between loans that are withdrawn by the applicant prior to a credit decision and those that are approved but not accepted, at least for HMDA-reportable loans.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(1) (“A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within:

i) 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor's approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application;

(ii) 30 days after taking adverse action on an incomplete application, unless notice is provided in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section;

(iii) 30 days after taking adverse action on an existing account; or

(iv) 90 days after notifying the applicant of a counteroffer if the applicant does not expressly accept or use the credit offered.”)

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(e) (“When an applicant submits an application and the parties contemplate that the applicant will inquire about its status, if the creditor approves the application and the applicant has not inquired within 30 days after applying, the creditor may treat the application as withdrawn and need not comply with paragraph (a)(1) of this section.”)