• Illinois Financial Services Development Act, 205 ILCS 675/8.5(b) (“Interest rate increase limited to future transactions. An agreement governing a credit card account may be amended to increase the interest rate on future transactions which may take effect not less than 45 days after notice of the rate increase is provided to the borrower. . . .”)
     
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.9(c)(2)(i) (“[W]hen a significant change in account terms as described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section is made, a creditor must provide a written notice of the change at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the change to each consumer who may be affected. . . .”)
     
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.9(c)(2)(ii) (“Significant changes in account terms. For purposes of this section, a ‘significant change in account terms’ means a change to a term required to be disclosed under § 1026.6(b)(1) and (b)(2), an increase in the required minimum periodic payment, a change to a term required to be disclosed under § 1026.6(b)(4), or the acquisition of a security interest.”)
     
  • CFPB Website, Can my credit card company change the terms of my account? (July 10, 2017) (“The credit card company has the right to change the terms of your credit card agreement. For significant changes, the card issuer generally must give you notice 45 days in advance.