Providing prior notices of these changes could prevent a customer from being caught unaware of a lack of credit availability or an unexpected spending limit.

Consequently, we recommend reviewing your current credit agreement and drafting a notice of these changes in terms for your existing cardholders.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • TILA, 15 USC 1637(i)(2) (“Advance notice of other significant changes required. In the case of any credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan, a creditor shall provide a written notice of any significant change, as determined by rule of the Bureau, in the terms (including an increase in any fee or finance charge, other than as provided in paragraph (1)) of the cardholder agreement between the creditor and the obligor, not later than 45 days prior to the effective date of the change.”)
     
  • Illinois Financial Services Development Act, 205 ILCS 675/8.5(b) (“Interest rate increase limited to future transactions.