Further, the SSA’s guidance for organizational payees (such as a social service agency, government agency, or financial institution) expressly provides that “[w]e do not automatically select a legal guardian or conservator as payee for a beneficiary . . . [[i][/i]i]nstead, we make an independent judgment in every case to determine who will best serve the beneficiary as payee.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • 20 CFR 416.610(b) (“Generally, if a beneficiary is under age 18, we will pay benefits to a representative payee. However, in certain situations, we will make direct payments to a beneficiary under age 18 who shows the ability to manage the benefits. . . .”)
  • 20 CFR 416.635 (Supplemental Security Income for the Aged, Blind and Disabled) (“A representative payee has a responsibility to—