You must save any money left after you pay for the beneficiary’s needs, preferably in an interest-bearing account or U.S. Savings Bonds.”)
  • Social Security Administration, Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) For Representative Payees (“Unless a payee is also a guardian, he or she may not sign legal documents, other than Social Security documents, for a beneficiary. Payees have no legal authority over earned income, pensions, or any income from sources other than Social Security or SSI, unless the payee is also a legal guardian or has power-of-attorney.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11-5 (“Upon the filing of a petition for the appointment of a guardian or on its own motion, the court may appoint a guardian of the estate or of both the person and estate, of a minor, or may appoint a guardian of the person only of a minor or minors, as the court finds to be in the best interest of the minor or minors.”)