Section 11(a) of the Conveyances Act provides that:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- In re Crane, 742 F.3d 702, 709 (7th Cir. 2013) (“Illinois statutes and cases show beyond doubt that the debt amount is an indispensable element of a mortgage and must be included in a recording, in at least some way, for the recording to be effective against a third party. . . . That reasoning simply does not apply to interest rates or maturity dates, and Illinois courts have not applied it to avoid mortgages that were silent on those terms.”)
- Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/11(a) (“Mortgages of lands may be substantially in the following form: The Mortgagor (here insert name or names), mortgages and warrants to (here insert name or names of mortgagee or mortgagees), to secure the payment of (here recite the nature and amount of indebtedness, showing when due and the rate of interest, and whether secured by note or otherwise), the following described real estate (here insert description thereof), situated in the County of …., in the State of Illinois.”)
- In re Crane, 487 B.R. 906, 915 (C.D. Ill.), aff'd, 742 F.3d 702 (7th Cir. 2013) (“Based on the foregoing analysis, this court holds that § 5/11 was intended to create a safe harbor, rather than a mandatory checklist of requirements to be completed pro forma.