Section 11(a) of the Conveyances Act provides that:
[…] Those terms were included in the promissory notes, of course, which were fully incorporated by reference in the mortgages.”)
- In re Crane, 742 F.3d 702, 710 (7th Cir. 2013) (“To conclude, the recorded mortgages at issue in these appeals failed to state the interest rates and maturity dates of the underlying debts. Even so, the mortgages supplied the essential terms of a mortgage under Illinois law and were sufficient to satisfy the common law and the permissive terms of 765 ILCS 5/11. Thus, the mortgages provided constructive record notice of the mortgages to the trustees, so the trustees may not avoid the mortgages under 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(3).”)
- Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/11(b) (“The provisions of subsection (a) regarding the form of a mortgage are, and have always been, permissive and not mandatory. Accordingly, the failure of an otherwise lawfully executed and recorded mortgage to be in the form described in subsection (a) in one or more respects, including the failure to state the interest rate or the maturity date, or both, shall not affect the validity or priority of the mortgage, nor shall its recordation be ineffective for notice purposes regardless of when the mortgage was recorded.”)