Additionally, your bank may need to provide an adverse action notice under either Regulation B or the
[…] - FCRA, 15 USC 1681a(k)(1)(B)(iv) (“The term ‘adverse action’ . . . means . . . an action taken or determination that is (I) made in connection with an application that was made by, or a transaction that was initiated by, any consumer . . . ; and (II) adverse to the interests of the consumer.”)
- FCRA, 15 USC 1681m(a) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall (1) provide oral, written, or electronic disclosure . . . .”)
- Bankruptcy Code, 11 USC 362(a)(6) (A petition filing for bankruptcy “operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of . . . (6) any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title; . . .”)