Additionally, your bank may need to provide an adverse action notice under either Regulation B or the
[…] For home-equity plans subject to the requirements of § 1026.40, if the creditor prohibits additional extensions of credit or reduces the credit limit pursuant to § 1026.40(f)(3)(i) or (f)(3)(vi), the creditor shall mail or deliver written notice of the action to each consumer who will be affected. The notice must be provided not later than three business days after the action is taken and shall contain specific reasons for the action. If the creditor requires the consumer to request reinstatement of credit privileges, the notice also shall state that fact.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(c)(1)(ii) (The definition of “adverse action” includes “(ii) A termination of an account or an unfavorable change in the terms of an account that does not affect all or substantially all of a class of the creditor’s accounts; . . .”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(c)(2)(ii) (“Adverse action” does not include “(ii) Any action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account; . . .”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(c)(2)(i) (“Adverse action” does not include (“(i) A change in the terms of an account expressly agreed to by an applicant; . . .”)