Additionally, your bank may need to provide an adverse action notice under either Regulation B or the
[…] Under the FCRA, however, your bank must provide an adverse action notice if the decision to reduce the HELOC was based on information in a credit report. If your bank pulled a credit report for the borrower after receiving the Chapter 7 bankruptcy notice, we recommend providing an FCRA adverse action notice — even if your bank is not required to provide a Regulation B adverse action notice for the reasons discussed above.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40(f)(3) (“No creditor may, by contract or otherwise: . . . (3) Change any term, except that a creditor may: . . . (vi) Prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit applicable to an agreement during any period in which: . . . (B) The creditor reasonably believes that the consumer will be unable to fulfill the repayment obligations under the plan because of a material change in the consumer’s financial circumstances; . . .”)
- Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, Paragraph 40(f)(3)(vi), Comment 7 (“Material change in financial circumstances. Two conditions must be met for § 1026.40(f)(3)(vi)(B) to apply.