Further,
[…] For this reason, some deposit account agreements provide that when a customer’s mail is returned as undeliverable, the bank will discontinue mailing statements and will consider statements to be “made available” to the customer on the day that the account statement is generated.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (ESIGN) Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1) (“Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law (other than this subchapter and subchapter II), with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce — (1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form . . . .”)